Exforsys
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Aptitude Questions with answers

This is a discussion on Aptitude Questions with answers within the Placement Papers forums, part of the Archive category; Aptitude Questions 1.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b) 2.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the ...

  1. #1
    admin's Avatar
    admin is offline Administrator Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Answers
    26

    Aptitude Questions with answers

    Aptitude Questions
    1.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?
    (a)15
    (b)12
    (c)18
    (d)10

    Ans. (b)
    2.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

    (a)12
    (b)8
    (c)16
    (d)6

    Ans. (b)
    3. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?
    (a) 99/1020
    (b) 99/10
    (c) 0.9
    (d) none of these
    Ans. (a)
    4.Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins
    and Pipe C can
    empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work
    together, find the time
    taken to fill the tank
    (a) 17 1/7 mins
    (b) 20 mins
    (c) 8 mins
    (d) none of these
    Ans. (a)
    5. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9
    hours a day.How
    many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the
    job?
    (a) 8 hrs
    (b) 7 1/2 hrs
    (c) 7 hrs
    (d) 9 hrs
    Ans. (b)
    6. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38
    and product 1728
    (a) 12
    (b) 20
    (c) 8
    (d) none of these
    Ans. (c)
    7. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms
    downstream in 4
    hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the
    speed of the
    water current?
    (a) 1/2 kmph
    (b) 7/12 kmph
    (c) 5 kmph
    (d) none of these
    Ans. (b)
    8. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of
    side 12m by a rope
    7m long.Find the area it can graze?
    (a) 38.5 sq.m
    (b) 155 sq.m
    (c) 144 sq.m
    (d) 19.25 sq.m
    Ans. (a)
    9. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a
    tube station. He
    found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30
    seconds to
    reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs
    he would only
    require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time
    is measured from
    the moment the top step begins to descend to the
    time he steps off
    the last step at the bottom, find out the height of
    the stair way in
    steps?
    Ans.46 steps.
    10. The average age of 10 members of a committee is
    the same as it was
    4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced
    by a young
    member. Find how much younger is the new member ?
    Ans.40 years.
    11. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and
    c respectively;
    and container A is full of water while the other two
    are empty. If
    from container A water is poured into container B
    which becomes 1/3
    full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how
    much water is
    left in container A?
    12. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a
    rectangle. AB = 10
    and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
    Ans. AE = 10.
    13. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the
    circle at A and
    B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to
    tangent PA. If AC = 6
    cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what
    is the length of
    the chord BC?
    Ans. BC = 4 cm.
    15 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary
    pack of cards.
    Find the probability that they will consist of a king,
    a queen and an ace.
    Ans. 64/2210.
    16. A number of cats got together and decided to kill
    between them
    999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of
    mice. Each cat
    killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats
    do you think
    there were ?
    Ans. 991.
    17. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the
    value / values of
    x be?
    Ans. x = e2 or e3.
    18. The square of a two digit number is divided by
    half the number.
    After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then
    divided by 2.
    The digits of the resulting number are the same as
    those in the
    original number, but they are in reverse order. The
    ten's place of
    the original number is equal to twice the difference
    between its
    digits. What is the number?
    Ans. 46
    19.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner
    that there shall
    be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise
    coins.?
    Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten
    paise coins, and 1
    twenty-five paise coins.
    20.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each
    hour, it hops
    3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take
    the monkey to
    reach the top?
    Ans.18 hours.
    21. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2
    14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
    Ans. 9
    22. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing
    brand A at Rs.9 a
    kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth
    Rs.7 a kg., how
    many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of
    the mixture?
    Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.
    23. A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my
    son's age. My
    father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together
    the three of us
    are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?
    Ans. 360 years old.
    24. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in
    front of me.
    The other one also shouts that he too had two behind
    him. How many are
    they?
    Ans. Three.
    25. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day
    eating 6 more than
    the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the
    first day?
    Ans. Eight.
    26. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long
    will it take to
    boil four eggs?
    Ans. Five minutes.
    27. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand
    at intervals of
    64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the
    clock gain or lose?
    Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.
    28. Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2
    = 5/9.
    Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
    29. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last
    month its rate
    was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family
    reduce its
    consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
    Ans. 20 %.
    30. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
    Ans. 10.
    31. Can you find out what day of the week was January
    12, 1979?
    Ans. Friday.
    32. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days,
    when given at a
    rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a
    reinforcement
    arrives and it was found that now the provisions will
    last 8 days
    less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head.
    How, many more men
    can it feed?
    Ans. 1700 men.
    33. From 5 different green balls, four different blue
    balls and three
    different red balls, how many combinations of balls
    can be chosen
    taking at least one green and one blue ball?
    Ans. 3720.
    34. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A &
    B can fill it
    in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it
    in 15 minutes.
    If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute
    each, how soon
    will the tank be filled?
    Ans. 167 minutes.
    35. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40
    minutes late. What is
    his usual time? Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

    36.For a motorist there are three ways going from City
    A to City C. By
    way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is
    $0.75. A tunnel
    between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and
    toll is $1.00 for
    the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A
    two-lane
    highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B
    and then 20
    miles in a northwest direction to City C.


    1. Which is the shortest route from B to C

    (a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
    (b) The bridge
    (c) The Tunnel
    (d) The bridge or the tunnel
    (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll
    free highway

    Ans. (a)


    2. The most economical way of going from City A to
    City B, in terms of
    toll and distance is to use the

    (a) tunnel
    (b) bridge
    (c) bridge or tunnel
    (d) toll free highway
    (e) bridge and highway

    Ans. (a)


    3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A
    every working day.
    His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for
    lateness. Which
    factor would most influence his choice of the bridge
    or the tunnel ?

    (a) Whether his wife goes with him
    (b) scenic beauty on the route
    (c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
    (d) saving $0.25 in tolls
    (e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional
    10 miles on the
    bridge

    Ans. (a)


    4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the
    tunnel the chief
    factor(s) would be:
    I. Traffic and road conditions
    II. Number of passengers in the car
    III. Location of one's homes in the center or
    outskirts of one of the
    cities
    IV. Desire to save $0.25

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) II and III only
    (d) III and IV only
    (e) I and II only

    Ans. (a)


    37.The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily
    in that order,
    stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
    D is 3 less than A
    B is the middle term
    F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
    G is greater than F

    1. The fifth integer is
    (a) A
    (b) C
    (c) D
    (d) E
    (e) F

    Ans. (a)


    2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is
    less than G
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

    Ans. (a)


    3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
    (a) 8
    (b) 10
    (c) 12
    (d) 14
    (e) 16

    Ans. (a)

    4. A - F = ?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    (e) Cannot be determined

    Ans. (a)


    5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is
    greater than E. T
    can be written as A + E. What is D?
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    (e) Cannot be determined

    Ans. (a)


    6. The greatest possible value of C is how much
    greater than the
    smallest possible value of D?
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    (e) 6

    Ans. (a)



    38.
    1. All G's are H's
    2. All G's are J's or K's
    3. All J's and K's are G's
    4. All L's are K's
    5. All N's are M's
    6. No M's are G's


    1. If no P's are K's, which of the following must be
    true?

    (a) All P's are J's
    (b) No P is a G
    (c) No P is an H
    (d) If any P is an H it is a G
    (e) If any P is a G it is a J

    Ans. (a)


    2. Which of the following can be logically deduced
    from the conditions
    stated?

    (a) No M's are H's
    (b) No M's that are not N's are H's
    (c) No H's are M's
    (d) Some M's are H's
    (e) All M's are H's

    Ans. (a)


    3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or
    more of the
    conditions?

    (a) All H's are G's
    (b) All H's that are not G's are M's
    (c) Some H's are both M's and G's
    (d) No M's are H's
    (e) All M's are H's

    Ans. (a)


    4. The statement "No L's are J's" is
    I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
    II. Consistent with but not deducible from the
    conditions stated
    III. Deducible from the stated conditions together
    with the additional
    statement "No J's are K's"

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) III only
    (d) II and III only
    (e) Neither I, II nor III

    Ans. (a)



    39.In country X, democratic, conservative and justice
    parties have
    fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore
    stability an
    agreement is reached to rotate the top offices
    President, Prime
    Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each
    party controls
    one and only one office at all times. The three top
    office holders
    must each have two deputies, one from each of the
    other parties. Each
    deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members
    of his or her
    chiefs party and member of the third party.

    1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices,
    which of the
    following cannot be true

    (a) Some of the staff members within that office are
    justice party members
    (b) Some of the staff members within that office are
    democratic party
    members
    (c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
    justice party members
    (d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
    conservative
    party members
    (e) Some of the staff members within the other offices
    are justice
    party members.

    Ans. (a)


    2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the
    staff of the prime
    minister's deputies are composed
    I. One-fourth of democratic party members
    II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth
    of conservative
    party members
    III. One-half of conservative party members and
    one-fourth of justice
    party members.

    (a) I only
    (b) I and II only
    (c) II or III but not both
    (d) I and II or I and III
    (e) None of these

    Ans. (a)


    3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules
    as stated:

    (a) More than half of the staff within a given office
    belonging to a
    single party
    (b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging
    to a single party
    (c) Any person having a member of the same party as
    his or her
    immediate superior
    (d) Half the total number of staff members in all
    three offices
    belonging to a single party
    (e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging
    to parties
    different from the party of the top office holder in
    that office.

    Ans. (a)


    4. The office of the Army Chief passes from
    Conservative to Justice
    party. Which of the following must be fired.

    (a) The democratic deputy and all staff members
    belonging to Justice party
    (b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff
    members
    (c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative
    staff members in
    the chief of staff office
    (d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her
    staff members
    belonging to Conservative party
    (e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to
    conservative parties.

    Ans. (a)



    40.In recommendations to the board of trustees a
    tuition increase of
    $500 per year, the president of the university said
    "There were no
    student demonstrations over the previous increases of
    $300 last year
    and $200 the year before". If the president's
    statement is accurate
    then which of the following can be validly inferred
    from the
    information given:
    I. Most students in previous years felt that the
    increases were
    justified because of increased operating costs.
    II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of
    students to
    protest the previous tuition increases.
    III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new
    tuition increases.

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) I or II but not both
    (d) I, II and III
    (e) None

    Ans. (a)

    41. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently
    consists of three
    bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H.
    The management is
    planning to open a new office in another city using 2
    bookeepers and 3
    secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan
    to seperate
    certain individuals who don't function well together.
    The following
    guidelines were established to set up the new office
    I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault
    with one another
    and should not be sent together to the new office as a
    team
    II. C and E function well alone but not as a team ,
    they should be
    seperated
    III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and
    shouldn't go together
    IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion
    they shouldn't be a
    team
    1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which
    of the following
    cannot be a possible working unit.

    A.ABDEH
    B.ABDGH
    C.ABEFH
    D.ABEGH

    Ans.B


    2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many
    combinations are
    possible

    A.1
    B.2
    C.3
    D.4

    Ans.A


    3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the
    staff cannot go
    with C

    A.B
    B.D
    C.F
    D.G

    Ans.B


    4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the
    following must go to the
    new office

    A.B
    B.D
    C.E
    D.G

    Ans.A


    5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following
    is/are true

    I.C cannot go
    II.A cannot go
    III.H must also go

    A.I only
    B.II only
    C.I and II only
    D.I and III only

    Ans.D


    42.After months of talent searching for an
    administrative assistant to
    the president of the college the field of applicants
    has been narrowed
    down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the
    finalist would be
    chosen after a series of all-day group personal
    interviews were
    held.The examining committee agreed upon the following
    procedure

    I.The interviews will be held once a week
    II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview
    session
    III.Each candidate will appear at least once
    IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for
    additonal
    interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked
    to appear the
    next week
    V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it
    was agreed that
    whenever candidate B appears, A should also be
    present.
    VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C
    will appear for
    only 1 interview.
    1.At the first interview the following candidates
    appear A,B,D.Which
    of the follwing combinations can be called for the
    interview to be
    held next week.

    A.BCD
    B.CDE
    C.ABE
    D.ABC

    Ans.B


    2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of
    combinations for
    interviews in 2 successive weeks

    A.ABC;BDE
    B.ABD;ABE
    C.ADE;ABC
    D.BDE;ACD

    Ans.C


    3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is
    called for
    additional interview the following week,which 2
    candidates may be
    asked to appear with D?

    I. A
    II B
    III.C
    IV.E
    A.I and II
    B.I and III only
    C.II and III only
    D.III and IV only

    Ans.D


    4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the
    procedure followed by
    the search committee

    I.After the second interview all applicants have
    appeared at least once
    II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
    III.If a third session,it is possible for all
    applicants to appear at
    least twice

    A.I only
    B.II only
    C.III only
    D.Both I and II

    Ans.A


    43. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C
    and numbers 1 2
    and 3
    When it snows , morning service on B is delayed
    When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are
    delayed both in the
    morning and afternoon
    When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon
    service is
    cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
    but not both.
    When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit,
    the afternoon
    service is cancelled in either the line C or the
    3 line but not both.
    When the service on the A line is delayed or
    cancelled, service on the
    C line which connects the A line, is delayed.
    When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on
    the B line which
    connects the 3 line is delayed.
    Q1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree
    farenheit, it
    snows all day. On how many lines will service be
    affected, including both morning and afternoon.
    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 4
    (D) 5
    Ans. D

    Q2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees
    farenheit it begins
    to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number
    of lines on which service will be affected?
    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 4
    (D) 5
    Ans. C

    Q3. On which of the following occasions would service
    be on the
    greatest number of lines disrupted.
    (A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45
    degree farenheit
    (B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree
    farenheit
    (C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45
    degree farenheit
    (D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95
    degree farenheit
    Ans. B

    44. In a certain society, there are two marriage
    groups, red and
    brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On
    marriage, males
    become part of their wives groups; women remain in
    their own group.
    Children belong to the same group as their parents.
    Widowers and
    divorced males revert to the group of their birth.
    Marriage to more
    than one person at the same time and marriage to a
    direct descendant
    are forbidden
    Q1. A brown female could have had
    I. A grandfather born Red
    II. A grandmother born Red
    III Two grandfathers born Brown
    (A) I only
    (B) III only
    (C) I, II and III
    (D) I and II only
    Ans. D

    Q2. A male born into the brown group may have
    (A) An uncle in either group
    (B) A brown daughter
    (C) A brown son
    (D) A son-in-law born into red group
    Ans. A

    Q3. Which of the following is not permitted under the
    rules as stated.
    (A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
    (B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
    (C) A widower marrying his wife's sister
    (D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's
    ex-husband
    Ans. B

    Q4. If widowers and divorced males retained their
    group they had upon
    marrying which of the following would be permissible (
    Assume that no
    previous marriage occurred)
    (A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
    (B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's
    ex-husband
    (C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter
    (D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a
    widower.
    Ans. D

    Q5. I. All G's are H's
    II. All G's are J's or K's
    III All J's and K's are G's
    IV All L's are K's
    V All N's are M's
    VI No M's are G's
    45. There are six steps that lead from the first to
    the second floor.
    No two people can be on the same step
    Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
    Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
    Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step
    )
    Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by
    step 2 etc.
    1. If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the
    following is true?
    (a) Mr. B is on the second step
    (b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
    (c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step
    (d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.
    Ans: (d)
    2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a
    higher step than
    Mr. E which step must be vacant
    (a) step 1
    (b) step 2
    (c) step 4
    (d) step 5
    (e) step 6
    Ans: (a)
    3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
    (a) 2&e only
    (b) 3&5 only
    (c) 3&4 only
    (d) 4&5 only
    (e) 2&4 only
    Ans: (c)
    4. If there were two steps between the step that A was
    standing and
    the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher
    step than D , A
    must be on step
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    (e) 6
    Ans: (c)

    5. Which of the following is false

    i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one
    configuration
    ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either
    both an odd
    numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
    iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant
    step.
    (a) i only
    (b) ii only
    (c) iii only
    (d) both i and iii
    Ans: (c)

    46. Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race.
    The outcome is as
    follows.
    i. B does not win.
    ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
    iii. A is behind D & E
    iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
    v. F is a head of D
    1. Who stood fifth in the race ?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E
    Ans: (e)
    2. How many swimmers seperate A and F ?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    (e) cannot be determined
    Ans: (d)
    3. The swimmer between C & E is
    (a) none
    (b) F
    (c) D
    (d) B
    (e) A
    Ans: (a)


    4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified
    by the Judges
    then swimmer B finishes in which place
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    (e) 5
    Ans: (b)
    47. Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a
    row next to each
    other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, &
    E. Each of the
    five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and
    chimney of each
    housemust be painted as follows.
    i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or
    yellow.
    ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black,
    or red.
    iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the
    color of roof.
    iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the
    every next house
    uses.
    v. House E has a green roof.
    vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney
    1. Which of the following is true ?
    (a) At least two houses have black chimney.
    (b) At least two houses have red roofs.
    (c) At least two houses have white chimneys
    (d) At least two houses have green roofs
    (e) At least two houses have yellow roofs
    Ans: (c)
    2. Which must be false ?
    (a) House A has a yellow roof
    (b) House A & C have different color chimney
    (c) House D has a black chimney
    (d) House E has a white chimney
    (e) House B&D have the same color roof.
    Ans: (b)
    3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
    (a) House E has a white chimney
    (b) House E has a black chimney
    (c) House E has a red chimney
    (d) House D has a red chimney
    (e) House C has a black chimney
    Ans: (a)
    4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can
    house
    I. A red roof 7 a black chimney
    II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
    III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) III only
    (d) I & II only
    (e) I&II&III
    Ans: (e)
    48. Find x+2y
    (i). x+y=10
    (ii). 2x+4y=20
    Ans: (b)


    49. Is angle BAC is a right angle
    (i) AB=2BC
    (2) BC=1.5AC
    Ans: (e)
    50. Is x greater than y
    (i) x=2k
    (ii) k=2y
    Ans: (e)
    Last edited by admin; 10-24-2011 at 03:00 PM.

  2. #2
    kalyansantosh's Avatar
    kalyansantosh is offline Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Chennai
    Answers
    68
    Hi Admin,

    i joined in this forum 2007. After longtime i logged in my accoutn. The message is saying that u u dont have permissions oto send a private message.
    Can u please check and let me know